Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements

Thai Visa Requirements

  • Complete application form (Fill in all details)
  • Passport (at least 6 months validity)
  • Copy of passport
  • Two colour photos within 6 months size 3.5×4.5cm
    • Original 6 months updated bank statements/EPF Slips with photocopies
    • 80,000 rupees per person
    • 160,000 rupees per family (maximum 2 parents and 2 children under 18 years old)
    • Credit facility limit (in case of using bank statement with debit amount)
  • Letter and copy of passport of a person who sponsors the trip (in case of using bank statement of applicant’s parents/spouse/children)
  • Unexpired fixed deposit saving
  • Typed Letter from Applicant requesting for Visa from the Royal Thai Embassy, Colombo
  • Confirmed return air ticket (date on the ticket must be after the date of visa collection)
  • Original marriage certificate and its certified English translation with photocopies of both documents (in case of using bank statement of spouse)
  • Original birth certificate and its certified English translation with photocopies of both documents (in case of using bank statement of parents)
  • Original company registration certificate showing the applicant as the owner or director of the company and its certified
  • English translation with photocopies of both documents (in case of using company bank statement)
  • Evidence to prove identity if the applicant’s name on passport is different from bank statement or air ticket
  • Official letter from workplace to prove applicant’s occupation
  • Letter to explain the reason of not using the previous Thai visa
  • Applicant under 18 years old
    • Original letter of consent of both parents and evidence to prove the signatures of both parents
    • Original birth certificate and its certified English translation and photocopies of both documents
  • Processing Time: 6 working days

 

Malaysian Visa  Requirements

  • Current passport ( valid for at least 6 months from date of travel)
  • Previous passport (if number mentioned in the endorsement page of the current passport.)
  • 2 recent passport size color photograph.
  • Typed Letter from Applicant requesting for Visa from the Malaysian High Commission, Colombo
  • Employment leave letter / confirmation letter
  • Copy of Company business Registration with Original English translation of same (if self-employed)
  • Letter of invitation from Malaysia ( from sponsor ) + copy of identity card. (if sponsored)
  • Confirmed Air Ticket and hotel reservation
  • Bank slips (Original + copy) confirming the issuance of US$ 500/-. (For Fresh Travellers only)
  • 03 months Bank statements with above Rs 80,000 ( FD / Current ) & copy
  • Birth Certificate (of children Original English translation)
  • Marriage Certificate (parents Original English translation )
  • No objection Letter (for ladies – From Parents or Husband / for children under 18 years – from parents ) if travelling alone
  • Any other documents to support the applicants Visa Application if requested by the Visa Officer
  • Processing Time: 5 working days

 

Indian Visa Requirements 

  • Completed Visa Application Form.
  • Endorsement of profession in passport is must when there is a provision.
  • Two (02) recent color photographs with white background – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  • Previous passports (If previous passport is lost please provide the police compliant report).
  • Photocopy of National Identity Card (NIC) or Driving License or Birth Certificate (For Sri Lankans only).
  • Address Proof (NIC/Driving License / Bank Statement / Rent Agreement / Telephone Bill / G S Certificate)
  • No objection letter from both the parents if a minor is traveling.
  • Applicants with dual nationality must produce both the passports (along with photocopies) at the time of application.
  • Financial Statements – 6 months Bank Statements OR Sponsor letter whenever applicable (Copy of Sponsor Passport / Driving License).
  • Processing Time: 4 working days

 

Dubai Visa Requirements

  • Passport valid for 6 Months.
  • 1 recent passport size photograph.
  • Guarantee letter sign by applicant and 2 guarantors.
  • NIC copies and contact details of guarantors.
  • Photocopy of NIC with local contact no and permanent address.
  • Processing Time: 4 working days

 

Vietnam Visa Requirements

  • Return air ticket
  • Hotel vouchers
  • Passports size photograph ( white background)
  • Completed Application form
  • Passport valid minimum 06 months
  • Processing Time: 6 working days

 

Nepal Visa Requirements

  • One passport size photo after pasting sign over the photo crossing paper and photo
  • Original passport – valid minimum 06 months
  • Passport Photocopy
  • Immediate previous passport
  • Children below 12 – B / C Photocopy
  • Processing Time – 03 working days

Post Discussion

Be the first to comment “Visa Requirements”